WCHS Eyewitness News Home Charleston Eyewitness Newsroom Charleston Storm Team Weather Sports News TV Program Schedule Community Mobile: Smartphone,Tablet and SMS text Get Connected SMS Text Facebook Twitter See-It,Shoot-It RSS News Feed Email List Tumblr



U.S. President (D) -
1846 of 1846 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Barack Obama [i]Graph105,83359%
  (D) Keith JuddGraph72,45941%
U.S. President (R) -
1846 of 1846 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (R) Mitt RomneyGraph77,47770%
  (R) Rick SantorumGraph13,40812%
  (R) Ron PaulGraph12,26311%
  (R) Newt GingrichGraph6,9866%
  (R) Charles "Buddy" RoemerGraph1,1291%
U.S. Senate (D) -
1846 of 1846 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Joe Manchin III [i]Graph162,29880%
  (D) Sheirl FletcherGraph40,82020%
U.S. House 2nd (D) -
557 of 557 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Howard SwintGraph22,45748%
  (D) William McCannGraph13,64129%
  (D) Dugald BrownGraph10,49323%
U.S. House 2nd (R) -
557 of 557 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (R) Shelley Moore Capito [i]Graph34,87683%
  (R) Jonathan MillerGraph4,68011%
  (R) Michael DavisGraph2,4736%
U.S. House 3rd (R) -
640 of 640 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (R) Rick SnufferGraph12,23354%
  (R) Lee A. BiasGraph6,56529%
  (R) Bill LesterGraph4,05118%
W.Va. Governor (D) -
1843 of 1846 (99%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Earl Ray Tomblin [i]Graph168,50384%
  (D) Arne MoltisGraph31,31316%
W.Va. Governor (R) -
1846 of 1846 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (R) Bill MaloneyGraph86,06384%
  (R) Ralph William ClarkGraph16,97816%
W.Va. Treasurer (R) -
1846 of 1846 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (R) Mike HallGraph48,92856%
  (R) Stephen R. "Steve" ConnollyGraph39,11444%
W.Va. Ag. Comm. (D) -
1846 of 1846 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Walt HelmickGraph58,97733%
  (D) Sally ShepherdGraph43,95425%
  (D) Steve MillerGraph38,81522%
  (D) Joe MessineoGraph24,37814%
  (D) Bob TabbGraph12,8837%
W.Va. Supreme Court (D) -
1846 of 1846 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Robin Jean Davis [i]Graph82,38028%
> (D) Letitia "Tish" ChafinGraph79,63127%
  (D) James J. "Jim" RoweGraph58,76420%
  (D) J.D. BeaneGraph30,29410%
  (D) H. John "Buck" RogersGraph27,1189%
  (D) Louis PalmerGraph16,9926%
2 TO BE ELECTED
W.Va. House 36th (D) -
53 of 53 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Danny Wells [i]Graph2,85421%
> (D) Mark Hunt [i]Graph2,81020%
> (D) Nancy Guthrie [i]Graph2,80920%
  (D) Sharon SpencerGraph2,39217%
  (D) Diana Lynne WilsonGraph1,1658%
  (D) Bob JohnsGraph1,1608%
  (D) Ronald A. BaskinGraph5804%
3 TO BE ELECTED
W.Va. Senate 8th (D) -
87 of 87 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Joshua R. MartinGraph3,90454%
  (D) Jennifer Scragg KarrGraph3,28646%
W.Va. House 35th (D) -
58 of 58 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Doug Skaff, Jr. [i]Graph4,21420%
  (D) Bonnie Brown [i]Graph3,95119%
  (D) Barbara "Bobbie" Hatfield [i]Graph3,56217%
  (D) Christopher "Chris" MorrisGraph2,42611%
  (D) Thornton CooperGraph1,8109%
  (D) Fred GiggenbachGraph1,6188%
  (D) John D. Caudill IVGraph1,5277%
  (D) Lisa AmorosoGraph1,5137%
  (D) Gary Eugene HolsteinGraph5703%
4 TO BE ELECTED
W.Va. House 35th (R) -
58 of 58 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (R) Eric Nelson [i]Graph2,59119%
> (R) Suzette RainesGraph2,54218%
> (R) John B. McCuskeyGraph1,95614%
> (R) Fred JosephGraph1,70712%
  (R) Ann CalvertGraph1,61012%
  (R) Matt KellyGraph9827%
  (R) Todd CardenGraph7976%
  (R) Michael A. YoungGraph7375%
  (R) Micah PhelpsGraph6545%
  (R) Elias GregoryGraph3643%
4 TO BE ELECTED
Kan. Co. Assessor (D) -
165 of 165 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Sallie RobinsonGraph6,75140%
  (D) John LuoniGraph6,14637%
  (D) Eddie BelcherGraph3,93523%
Kan. Co. Assessor (R) -
165 of 165 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (R) Forest E. Carper, Sr.Graph4,78065%
  (R) John JarmanGraph2,59235%
Kan. Co. Magistrate (D) -
165 of 165 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Jack L. Pauley [i]Graph8,64110%
  (D) Pete C. Lopez [i]Graph8,5439%
  (D) Kim Aaron [i]Graph7,2938%
  (D) Joe L. Shelton [i]Graph6,9648%
  (D) Ward Harshbarger [i]Graph6,6227%
  (D) Traci Carper-Strickland [i]Graph6,0987%
  (D) Tim Halloran [i]Graph5,8006%
  (D) Julie M. Yeager [i]Graph5,7896%
  (D) Paris Workman [i]Graph5,6496%
  (D) Brent HallGraph5,1576%
  (D) Marva Lee CrouchGraph4,5465%
  (D) Melanie RuckerGraph3,7514%
  (D) E.C. "Bud" AndersonGraph3,6634%
  (D) Blaire Carney-SmithGraph3,1984%
  (D) Stephen (Steve) HarperGraph2,7723%
  (D) Tressie Proffitt CabellGraph2,5163%
  (D) Jef StevensGraph2,1392%
  (D) Arnett B. "Sonny" CorleyGraph1,6542%
10 TO BE ELECTED
Kan. Co. School Board -
165 of 165 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 Jim J. Crawford [i]Graph9,62825%
 Robin C. Rector [i]Graph7,89221%
 Linda M. EalyGraph6,74518%
 Ronnie WallsGraph5,37814%
 Curtis RobinsonGraph4,26811%
 Adam Henry KnauffGraph4,24511%
2 TO BE ELECTED
Kan. Co. Schools Levies -
165 of 165 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 For the LeviesGraph12,69766%
 Against the LeviesGraph6,49634%
W.Va. House 8th (R) -
17 of 17 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (R) Bill Anderson [i]Graph1,495100%
  (R) Robert BuchananGraph00%
W.Va. House 13th (R) -
36 of 36 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (R) Scott CadleGraph1,51932%
> (R) Brian ScottGraph1,50032%
  (R) Nathan WestfallGraph86218%
  (R) Harold LandersGraph82017%
2 TO BE ELECTED
W.Va. House 14th (R) -
21 of 21 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (R) Jim ButlerGraph71041%
  (R) John CaseyGraph55232%
  (R) Darrell BlackGraph46227%
W.Va. House 15th (R) -
14 of 14 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (R) Troy Andes [i]Graph1,78582%
  (R) Joe BocookGraph39118%
W.Va. House 20th (R) -
25 of 25 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (R) Mike BaisdenGraph15967%
  (R) Diane ShaferGraph4218%
  (R) Phil AmickGraph3816%
W.Va. House 28th (R) -
45 of 45 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (R) John O'NealGraph1,33141%
  (R) Roy CooperGraph99030%
  (R) Arnold RyanGraph93729%
2 TO BE ELECTED
W.Va. House 42nd (R) -
32 of 32 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (R) Ray Canterbury [i]Graph1,64255%
> (R) George AmblerGraph78426%
  (R) Marcie EastonGraph57119%
2 TO BE ELECTED
W.Va. House 44th (R) -
28 of 28 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (R) Robert KarnesGraph47960%
  (R) Duane BorchersGraph32540%
W.Va. House 48th (R) -
77 of 77 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (R) Danny HamrickGraph2,94927%
> (R) Diana BartleyGraph2,40922%
> (R) Terry WoodsideGraph2,06119%
> (R) Ed RandolphGraph1,90817%
  (R) Dan FranklinGraph1,71916%
4 TO BE ELECTED
W.Va. House 51st (R) -
68 of 68 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (R) Cindy FrichGraph2,92222%
> (R) Amanda PasdonGraph2,42718%
> (R) Kevin PoeGraph2,20717%
> (R) John WoodsGraph1,67513%
> (R) Jay RedmondGraph1,60412%
  (R) Michael CastleGraph1,57812%
  (R) Elvis AustinGraph9427%
5 TO BE ELECTED
W.Va. House 56th (R) -
22 of 22 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (R) Gary HowellGraph1,06568%
  (R) Robert HarmanGraph49632%
W.Va. House 57th (R) -
21 of 21 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (R) Ruth Rowan [i]Graph1,08369%
  (R) Terry CraverGraph48731%
W.Va. House 60th (R) -
12 of 12 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (R) Larry FairclothGraph68254%
  (R) Gary KelleyGraph58246%
W.Va. House 63rd (R) -
11 of 11 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (R) Michael FolkGraph48251%
  (R) Pam BrushGraph45849%
W.Va. House 67th (R) -
11 of 11 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (R) Elliot SimonGraph53168%
  (R) Matthew HarrisGraph25032%
W.Va. Senate 4th (D) -
104 of 104 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Michael BrightGraph6,06367%
  (D) Marla IngelsGraph2,92633%
W.Va. Senate 6th (D) -
128 of 128 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Mark Wills [i]Graph6,73752%
  (D) Michael MitchemGraph6,15448%
W.Va. Senate 7th (D) -
111 of 111 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Art Kirkendoll [i]Graph11,28364%
  (D) Sammy DaltonGraph6,33036%
W.Va. Senate 9th (D) -
127 of 127 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Daniel HallGraph5,27651%
  (D) Richard Browning [i]Graph5,05649%
W.Va. Senate 11th (D) -
136 of 136 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Margaret BeckwithGraph7,60659%
  (D) Paul LoukGraph5,32441%
W.Va. House 1st (D) -
32 of 32 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Randy Swartzmiller [i]Graph3,85045%
> (D) Ronnie Jones [i]Graph2,42329%
  (D) Marilyn BondGraph2,22326%
2 TO BE ELECTED
W.Va. House 4th (D) -
48 of 48 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Mike Ferro [i]Graph3,32241%
> (D) David SidiropolisGraph2,53131%
  (D) Keith HughesGraph1,72621%
  (D) R.J. SmithGraph4836%
2 TO BE ELECTED
W.Va. House 6th (D) -
25 of 25 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Charlie DelauderGraph53065%
  (D) Karl PaulGraph28135%
W.Va. House 14th (D) -
21 of 21 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Jimmie WoodGraph1,04758%
  (D) Samantha FooceGraph39322%
  (D) Kermit BeaverGraph35520%
W.Va. House 17th (D) -
28 of 28 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Dale Stephens [i]Graph2,25543%
> (D) Doug Reynolds [i]Graph2,19442%
  (D) Robert AlexanderGraph79815%
2 TO BE ELECTED
W.Va. House 18th (D) -
12 of 12 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Billy ChaffinGraph67844%
  (D) Portia WarnerGraph44929%
  (D) Joe HutchinsonGraph41427%
W.Va. House 20th (D) -
25 of 25 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Justin Marcum [i]Graph2,61358%
  (D) Nathan BrownGraph1,59336%
  (D) Marvin VernatterGraph2646%
W.Va. House 21st (D) -
28 of 28 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Harry Keith White [i]Graph2,60584%
  (D) James LuskGraph50616%
W.Va. House 22nd (D) -
30 of 30 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Josh Stowers [i]Graph2,75735%
> (D) Jeff EldridgeGraph2,32929%
  (D) Bill BryantGraph1,12114%
  (D) Ed TriplettGraph87411%
  (D) Gloria TriplettGraph87311%
2 TO BE ELECTED
W.Va. House 24th (D) -
39 of 39 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Rupert PhillipsGraph2,75926%
> (D) Teddy TomblinGraph2,67925%
  (D) Harry FreemanGraph1,54514%
  (D) Larry RogersGraph1,16111%
  (D) Lidella HrutkayGraph1,15311%
  (D) Joe WhiteGraph1,09110%
  (D) Chris StrattonGraph3363%
2 TO BE ELECTED
W.Va. House 25th (D) -
32 of 32 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Linda Phillips [i]Graph2,12884%
  (D) Lyle CottleGraph39716%
W.Va. House 26th (D) -
38 of 38 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Clif Moore [i]Graph1,44449%
  (D) Ed EvansGraph1,24542%
  (D) Edwin VanoverGraph28810%
W.Va. House 27th (D) -
44 of 44 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Ryan FlaniganGraph3,20728%
> (D) Greg BallGraph2,70923%
  (D) Billy MorefieldGraph2,28120%
  (D) Stephen AkersGraph1,89816%
  (D) Pete SternloffGraph1,53713%
3 TO BE ELECTED
W.Va. House 28th (D) -
45 of 45 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Jeffry PrittGraph2,10935%
  (D) Al MartineGraph1,40123%
  (D) Greg BaileyGraph1,38023%
  (D) Wayne WilliamsGraph1,09518%
2 TO BE ELECTED
W.Va. House 29th (D) -
23 of 23 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Ricky Moye [i]Graph1,52083%
  (D) Randall WykleGraph32117%
W.Va. House 31st (D) -
23 of 23 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Clyde McKnightGraph88952%
  (D) Melvin KesslerGraph83748%
W.Va. House 32nd (D) -
53 of 53 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Margaret StaggersGraph3,69321%
> (D) Dave Perry [i]Graph3,62821%
> (D) John Pino [i]Graph3,47720%
  (D) Tom LouisosGraph3,38420%
  (D) Jonathan WalkupGraph1,0916%
  (D) William StoverGraph9756%
  (D) Jan LaffertyGraph9506%
3 TO BE ELECTED
W.Va. House 33rd (D) -
29 of 29 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) David Walker [i]Graph2,01361%
  (D) Dan SizemoreGraph1,28339%
W.Va. House 41st (D) -
17 of 17 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Adam YoungGraph1,45953%
  (D) Jeff AsburyGraph1,29447%
W.Va. House 42nd (D) -
32 of 32 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Steve HunterGraph2,38531%
> (D) Glenn SingerGraph2,29730%
  (D) Lavoyd MorganGraph1,62921%
  (D) Peter BosticGraph1,35618%
2 TO BE ELECTED
W.Va. House 43rd (D) -
41 of 41 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Denise Campbell [i]Graph4,24742%
> (D) Bill Hartman [i]Graph3,23332%
  (D) Phil IsnerGraph2,74527%
2 TO BE ELECTED
W.Va. House 44th (D) -
28 of 28 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Dana LynchGraph1,31438%
  (D) Joe Talbott [i]Graph1,15733%
  (D) Sue AndersonGraph98328%
W.Va. House 48th (D) -
77 of 77 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Tim Miley [i]Graph5,76723%
> (D) Ron Fragale [i]Graph5,68922%
> (D) Richard Iaquinta [i]Graph5,68322%
> (D) Samuel Cann [i]Graph5,19120%
  (D) Martin ShafferGraph3,01812%
4 TO BE ELECTED
W.Va. House 49th (D) -
19 of 19 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Mike Manypenny [i]Graph1,78572%
  (D) Francis NestorGraph69128%
W.Va. House 50th (D) -
75 of 75 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Mike Caputo [i]Graph6,67330%
> (D) Linda Longstreth [i]Graph6,07927%
> (D) Tim Manchin [i]Graph5,81126%
  (D) Richard GarciaGraph3,76217%
3 TO BE ELECTED
W.Va. House 55th (D) -
23 of 23 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Isaac SponaugleGraph2,31657%
  (D) John TreadwayGraph1,74843%
W.Va. House 65th (D) -
11 of 11 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
> (D) Tiffany Lawrence [i]Graph85480%
  (D) Richard ShumanGraph21720%
Roane Co. Commission (R) -
20 of 20 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (R) Melissa Parsons-O'BrienGraph54042%
  (R) Ben HaysGraph44435%
  (R) Michael RichardsonGraph30023%
Roane Co. Prosecutor (R) -
20 of 20 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (R) Joshua W. DowneyGraph77461%
  (R) Teresa C. MonkGraph48639%
Roane Co. Commission (D) -
20 of 20 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) David GarrettGraph57343%
  (D) David F. BootheGraph37828%
  (D) Brad NidayGraph37728%
Roane Co. School Board -
20 of 20 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 Paul CummingsGraph1,64829%
 Joe L. PainterGraph1,59528%
 Jeff MaceGraph1,25222%
 Steve BellGraph1,11520%
3 TO BE ELECTED
Wayne Co. School Board -
36 of 36 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 Joann HurleyGraph2,97028%
 Vickey Trautwein BoydGraph2,11520%
 Jim McCallisterGraph1,83017%
 Phil FraleyGraph1,36913%
 Harland L. MaynardGraph1,31612%
 James Ramsey, Jr.Graph1,13911%
3 TO BE ELECTED
Wayne Co. Commission (D) -
36 of 36 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) David PenningtonGraph3,15360%
  (D) Charles E. SammonsGraph2,06340%
Wayne Co. Sheriff (D) -
36 of 36 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Greg FarleyGraph3,94776%
  (D) Hank BlumeGraph59711%
  (D) Carl "Butch" Berlin, Jr.Graph4489%
  (D) Bob H. Pelfrey, Sr.Graph2344%
Wayne Co. Magistrate (D) -
36 of 36 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Teddy MaysGraph3,59431%
  (D) David FergusonGraph3,44530%
  (D) Randy WilesGraph3,42430%
  (D) Andrew BattistaGraph1,0409%
3 TO BE ELECTED
Mingo Co. Commission (D) -
39 of 39 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) David L. BaisdenGraph3,83456%
  (D) Lonnie HannahGraph2,97444%
Mingo Co. Prosecutor (D) -
39 of 39 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) C. Michael SparksGraph3,71857%
  (D) Charles "Butch" WestGraph1,85928%
  (D) Robert H. CarltonGraph1,00315%
Mingo Co. Sheriff (D) -
39 of 39 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Eugene CrumGraph3,59853%
  (D) James M. SmithGraph3,01144%
  (D) Donald StevensGraph2283%
Mingo Co. Magistrate (D) -
39 of 39 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Pam NewsomeGraph4,55231%
  (D) Dee SidebottomGraph4,15128%
  (D) "Big" Dal TolerGraph3,51824%
  (D) Jim HarveyGraph2,40416%
Mingo Co. School Board -
39 of 39 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 William "Bill" DutyGraph2,42717%
 J.D. "Dave" FarleyGraph1,86613%
 Orville MesserGraph1,63412%
 Mark D. ColegroveGraph1,48011%
 Leslie HobbsGraph1,34510%
 Jacqueline K. BranchGraph1,1658%
 Robert H. Adams, Jr.Graph9777%
 Gregg MooreGraph9557%
 Larry Todd HamrickGraph7896%
 Joshua McClanahanGraph6685%
 Tommy FerrellGraph5664%
3 TO BE ELECTED
Calhoun Co. Prosecutor (D) -
10 of 10 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Shannon Jones JohnsonGraph81873%
  (D) Rocky Dale HolmesGraph31027%
Calhoun Co. Sheriff (D) -
10 of 10 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Carl D. BallengeeGraph62053%
  (D) William F. (Bill) StempleGraph48141%
  (D) Eugene O. StevensGraph635%
Calhoun Co. Assessor (D) -
10 of 10 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Jason NettlesGraph84772%
  (D) Angela HersmanGraph33528%
Calhoun Co. School Board -
10 of 10 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 Larry HarrisGraph85738%
 Cynthia DaleGraph72032%
 Joy M. StarcherGraph66530%
2 TO BE ELECTED
Wirt Co. School Board -
9 of 9 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 Edward (Eddie) PowellGraph79738%
 Chuck MillsGraph66832%
 Jerry W. AshGraph63830%
2 TO BE ELECTED
Wirt Co. Commission (D) -
9 of 9 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Pat FulmerGraph41952%
  (D) James MathenyGraph38148%
Wirt Co. Sheriff (D) -
9 of 9 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) A.C. Andy CheuvrontGraph28534%
  (D) Morton (Mort) Frey IIIGraph21826%
  (D) Darrell L. NullGraph16920%
  (D) William "Bill" WardGraph13115%
  (D) Ron SomervilleGraph476%
Wirt Co. Assessor (D) -
9 of 9 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Debbie HennenGraph54964%
  (D) Michael C. SniderGraph30936%
Elizabeth Mayor (D) -
1 of 1 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Penny L. McVayGraph12153%
  (D) Garland MartinGraph10747%
Pt. Pleasant Mayor -
8 of 8 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (R) Brian BillingsGraph79364%
  (D) Tom McNeelyGraph44736%
Pt. Pleasant City Clerk -
8 of 8 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (R) Amber TattersonGraph80665%
  (D) Brandy Barkey SweeneyGraph43035%
Pt. Pleasant Council At-Large -
8 of 8 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (R) Charles TownerGraph63030%
  (R) Janet HartleyGraph57227%
  (D) Kevin NottGraph53625%
  (D) Ashley Taylor WoodGraph37318%
2 TO BE ELECTED
Pt. Pleasant Council Ward 1 -
1 of 1 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (R) Douglas TawneyGraph5062%
 Jim FettyGraph3038%
Pt. Pleasant Council Ward 2 -
1 of 1 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (R) Robert DoeffingerGraph3552%
  (D) Danny R. SpurlockGraph3248%
Pt. Pleasant Council Ward 3 -
1 of 1 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Allen MoranGraph6353%
  (R) Mary PerdueGraph5647%
Pt. Pleasant Council Ward 4 -
1 of 1 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (R) C. Keith SargentGraph11358%
  (D) Brandon SweeneyGraph8342%
Pt. Pleasant Council Ward 6 -
1 of 1 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (R) Linda W. SmithGraph11859%
  (D) Brook R. KappGraph8341%
Pt. Pleasant Council Ward 7 -
1 of 1 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (R) Bob RulenGraph11659%
  (D) Randy HallGraph8241%
Pt. Pleasant Council Ward 8 -
1 of 1 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (R) Rick SimpkinsGraph11551%
  (D) Jacob G. HillGraph11049%
Mason Co. Commission (D) -
30 of 30 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Mickey WhalenGraph1,23844%
  (D) Paul WrayGraph88832%
  (D) Gene ZoppGraph68924%
Mason Co. Sheriff (D) -
30 of 30 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Greg PowersGraph1,75463%
  (D) John Paul CaseyGraph59521%
  (D) Donnie KappGraph2479%
  (D) Jim WillGraph1827%
Mason Co. Commission (R) -
30 of 30 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (R) Tracy Sturgeon DoolittleGraph92637%
  (R) Garry PeckGraph72829%
  (R) Marketta CrumGraph49019%
  (R) Matthew KeeferGraph38215%
Mason Co. Sheriff (R) -
30 of 30 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (R) Gordon ClarkGraph1,47860%
  (R) Curtis C. McConihayGraph73330%
  (R) Joe FrankGraph26011%
Mason Co. School Board -
30 of 30 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 Tom NunneryGraph2,42618%
 Paul SayreGraph2,05416%
 Greg FowlerGraph2,04915%
 William CapehartGraph1,53612%
 Marty ReedGraph1,49211%
 Mark T. ClarkGraph1,46911%
 Cassi HeibGraph1,1919%
 Sheena ReynoldsGraph1,0078%
3 TO BE ELECTED
Nicholas Co. Commission (D) -
28 of 28 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Ken AltizerGraph99326%
  (D) Birl O'DellGraph94524%
  (D) James A. "Jim" RobinsonGraph88923%
  (D) Gary P. HewittGraph74319%
  (D) Jim O'DellGraph2988%
Nicholas Co. Sheriff (D) -
28 of 28 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) David HopkinsGraph1,52746%
  (D) Roger BeverageGraph1,14135%
  (D) John Paul CollinsGraph63019%
Nicholas Co. Magistrate (D) -
28 of 28 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Wayne PlummerGraph2,15826%
  (D) John D. Morton, Jr.Graph1,97123%
  (D) Sarah Meadows BrownGraph1,94623%
  (D) Stanley B. AdkinsGraph1,24715%
  (D) Greg AuxierGraph1,13513%
3 TO BE ELECTED
Nicholas Co. School Board -
28 of 28 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 Lloyd K. AdkinsGraph2,81940%
 Bob Digger O'DellGraph2,75639%
 Jessie PrittGraph1,46121%
2 TO BE ELECTED
Logan Co. Commission (D) -
36 of 36 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Danny GodbyGraph5,08575%
  (D) George HowesGraph1,67725%
Logan Co. Prosecutor (D) -
36 of 36 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) John W. BennettGraph4,69673%
  (D) Joe SpradlingGraph1,75227%
Logan Co. Sheriff (D) -
36 of 36 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Sonya M. Dingess PorterGraph2,87140%
  (D) Ralph RodighieroGraph2,35133%
  (D) Charles G. "Charlie" WallsGraph1,07915%
  (D) Elbert VanceGraph4877%
  (D) George L. MathisGraph3385%
Logan Co. Magistrate (D) -
36 of 36 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Leonard L. CodispotiGraph4,57631%
  (D) Dwight Aaron WilliamsonGraph4,01127%
  (D) Jeffrey S. LaneGraph3,18121%
  (D) Joseph "Joe" MendezGraph3,11021%
3 TO BE ELECTED
Logan Co. School Board -
36 of 36 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 Phyllis D. AdkinsGraph3,29626%
 Jim FryeGraph2,52420%
 Moss R. BurgessGraph1,97216%
 Ben WhiteGraph1,82114%
 Sally StollingsGraph1,66213%
 Chris TrentGraph9177%
 Noel R. NapierGraph4684%
2 TO BE ELECTED
Boone Co. Commission (D) -
34 of 34 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Mickey BrownGraph2,17540%
  (D) Kathy J. HillGraph1,88135%
  (D) Brett KuhnGraph1,39026%
Boone Co. Sheriff (D) -
34 of 34 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Randall WhiteGraph3,28961%
  (D) Robby HalsteadGraph2,00437%
  (D) Roger BarkerGraph1002%
Boone Co. Assessor (D) -
34 of 34 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Jennings P. MillerGraph3,23661%
  (D) Bobby R. HaleGraph2,06339%
Jackson Co. Sheriff (D) -
36 of 36 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Tony BoggsGraph2,09868%
  (D) Steve DonohewGraph68022%
  (D) Charlie HatcherGraph31510%
Jackson Co. Sheriff (R) -
36 of 36 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (R) Greg BowerGraph1,46554%
  (R) Ramon Andy WilliamsGraph83331%
  (R) Joe TateGraph40615%
Jackson Co. Ambulance Levy -
36 of 36 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 For The LevyGraph4,62273%
 Against The LevyGraph1,73027%
Jackson Co. Library Levy -
36 of 36 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 For The LevyGraph4,61672%
 Against The LevyGraph1,78128%
Jackson Co. Schools Levy -
36 of 36 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 For The LevyGraph4,32268%
 Against The LevyGraph2,07832%
Ravenswood Mayor -
5 of 5 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 Michael IhleGraph70163%
 Lucy J. HarbertGraph40537%
Ravenswood Recorder -
5 of 5 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 Katherine Rymer GarrettGraph46743%
 Debi HuntGraph38936%
 Phyllis I. BibbeeGraph23822%
Ravenswood City Council -
5 of 5 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 Michael A. KellyGraph72616%
 Jared BloxtonGraph64914%
 Gary L. CrossGraph61413%
 Judy K. WisemanGraph51211%
 Don TitusGraph48411%
 Sue QuillenGraph47710%
 Jack R. GreeneGraph45210%
 Cheryl GreathouseGraph3758%
 Bob WareGraph3197%
5 TO BE ELECTED
Cabell Co. Commission (D) -
71 of 71 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Bob BaileyGraph3,71647%
  (D) Charles (Chuck) Zerkle, Jr.Graph2,87837%
  (D) Michael B. MaxeyGraph1,26316%
Cabell Co. Assessor (D) -
71 of 71 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Phyllis Kirtley SmithGraph3,02241%
  (D) C.A. AdamsGraph2,69136%
  (D) Ed HaunGraph1,74323%
Cabell Co. Magistrate (D) -
71 of 71 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Mike WoelfelGraph3,88811%
  (D) Dan GoheenGraph3,56010%
  (D) Darrell BlackGraph3,4309%
  (D) Johnny McCallisterGraph2,9598%
  (D) Patty Verbage SpenceGraph2,5887%
  (D) Scott BiasGraph2,5437%
  (D) Danne VanceGraph2,3886%
  (D) Tom BevinsGraph2,0386%
  (D) Opal SandersGraph1,8105%
  (D) Greg LawsonGraph1,8005%
  (D) David BeckettGraph1,6815%
  (D) Gary R. HaleGraph1,6364%
  (D) Johnny Ray Rice IIGraph1,3894%
  (D) John DennisonGraph1,1173%
  (D) Paul Qualls, Jr.Graph1,0783%
  (D) James Earl "Bo" LoweGraph8112%
  (D) Timothy (Tim) FoxGraph7222%
  (D) Johnny R. BowmanGraph6422%
  (D) Kenny GraybealGraph5822%
  (D) Kirby AndersonGraph3111%
7 TO BE ELECTED
Cabell County School Board -
71 of 71 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 Suzanne McGinnis OxleyGraph6,66235%
 G.B. "Skip" ParsonsGraph4,98626%
 Karen N. NanceGraph4,28522%
 Gregory D. BorowskiGraph3,34317%
2 TO BE ELECTED
Huntington Mayor (D) -
38 of 38 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Steve WilliamsGraph2,74777%
  (D) Stephen D. AndersonGraph81223%
Huntington Council At-Large (D) -
38 of 38 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Rebecca ThackerGraph1,81945%
  (D) David G. BallGraph1,50137%
  (D) Will HollandGraph69117%
2 TO BE ELECTED
Huntington Council District 2 (D) -
0 of 0 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Pete GillespieGraph25065%
  (D) Teresa LoudermilkGraph13635%
Huntington Council District 3 (D) -
0 of 0 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Frances JacksonGraph6540%
  (D) Aaron-Michael FoxGraph5534%
  (D) Thomas C. LaishleyGraph4226%
Huntington Council District 8 (D) -
0 of 0 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Tom McGuffinGraph11556%
  (D) Kirk S. GillenwaterGraph9044%
Cabell Co. Assessor (R) -
71 of 71 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Irv JohnsonGraph1,96446%
  (D) Anne DandeletGraph1,40133%
  (D) Alvin BowyerGraph89521%
Huntington Council District 2 (R) -
0 of 0 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (R) Tom McCallisterGraph7255%
  (R) Greg MartinGraph3728%
  (R) Nolan L. GrubbGraph2217%
Huntington Council District 4 (R) -
0 of 0 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (R) Gary BunnGraph25375%
  (R) Bethann Houser EarlGraph8525%
Huntington Council District 9 (R) -
0 of 0 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (R) Sherry Lynn McClanahanGraph8553%
  (R) Jeanne Crum WrayGraph7647%
Lincoln Co. Prosecutor (D) -
16 of 16 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) James W. GabehartGraph2,11667%
  (D) Justin A. MarloweGraph1,06533%
Lincoln Co. Sheriff (D) -
16 of 16 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Ken FarleyGraph1,33839%
  (D) Rick SaulGraph1,09532%
  (D) Jesse MullinsGraph75022%
  (D) Rickey WadeGraph2146%
Lincoln Co. Assessor (D) -
16 of 16 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Josh BrumfieldGraph1,81352%
  (D) Tracy DempseyGraph1,67748%
Lincoln Co. Magistrate (D) -
16 of 16 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Mona D. SnodgrassGraph2,31538%
  (D) Sophia J. TullyGraph1,97232%
  (D) Greg ButcherGraph1,40723%
  (D) Tina Marie Huffman HumphriesGraph4107%
2 TO BE ELECTED
Lincoln Co. School Board -
16 of 16 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 Larry M. WilkersonGraph2,22129%
 Gary McCallisterGraph1,88624%
 Carol SmithGraph1,86724%
 Greg MullinsGraph1,80323%
3 TO BE ELECTED
Clay Co. Commission (D) -
11 of 11 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Jerry LinkinoggorGraph95656%
  (D) Mitch DeBoardGraph75844%
Clay Co. Sheriff (D) -
11 of 11 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Miles SlackGraph1,38977%
  (D) Samuel R. MorrisGraph25814%
  (D) Julie "Dorby" TriplettGraph1518%
Clay Co. Assessor (D) -
11 of 11 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Teresa LaneGraph97055%
  (D) Peter "Polo" TriplettGraph78445%
Clay Co. School Board -
11 of 11 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 O. Gene KingGraph1,38440%
 R.B. Legg, Jr.Graph1,09732%
 Jim PerdueGraph94828%
2 TO BE ELECTED
Braxton Co. Commission (D) -
22 of 22 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Ronald L. (Ron) FacemireGraph1,13041%
  (D) David L. JackGraph98736%
  (D) Roger W. HallGraph66224%
Braxton Co. Prosecutor (D) -
22 of 22 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Kelly Hamon McLaughlinGraph11,39889%
  (D) Paula M. CunninghamGraph8597%
  (D) Daniel Boyd "Dan" Dotson, IIIGraph5234%
Braxton Co. Sheriff (D) -
22 of 22 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) George L. KeenerGraph1,04937%
  (D) Howard CarpenterGraph94333%
  (D) John E. StumpGraph86430%
Braxton Co. Assessor (D) -
22 of 22 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) Arlene HerndonGraph1,66363%
  (D) Jonathan WineGraph98537%
Braxton Co. School Board -
22 of 22 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 Mike ChapmanGraph1,69530%
 Bill MorlanGraph1,14820%
 Ernie MooreGraph91716%
 Van CarrGraph71913%
 J.D. WhiteselGraph69712%
 Jennifer "Keener" OlahGraph54510%
2 TO BE ELECTED
Boone Co. School Board -
34 of 34 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 Gary WoodrumGraph3,05234%
 Charles (Chuck) GibsonGraph2,73531%
 Sheila Gregg KruegerGraph2,17224%
 Dr. Jeff McCoyGraph98111%
2 TO BE ELECTED
Putnam Co. Circuit Judge (D) -
47 of 47 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (D) J. Robert LeslieGraph1,87044%
  (D) Rosalee Juba-PlumleyGraph1,66839%
  (D) David HillGraph69916%
Putnam Co. Circuit Judge (R) -
47 of 47 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (R) Joseph K. "Joe" ReederGraph2,72452%
  (R) N. Edward EagloskiGraph2,47248%
Putnam Co. Sheriff (R) -
47 of 47 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (R) Steve DeWeeseGraph3,81470%
  (R) Richard (Rick) E. ParsonsGraph1,62830%
Putnam Co. Magistrate (R) -
47 of 47 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
 Kylene Dunlap BrownGraph2,87423%
 Scot LawrenceGraph2,53720%
 Linda HuntGraph2,39219%
 Kim M. BlairGraph2,31019%
 Lesli Kuhl ForbisGraph1,29710%
 Ed AbstenGraph9898%
3 TO BE ELECTED
Huntington Mayor (R) -
38 of 38 (100%) OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
  (R) Kim Wolfe [i]Graph1,01159%
  (R) Dale Anderson IIGraph70041%









Fugitive Files Tuesdays at 6 PM on Eyewitness News

West Virginia Wildlife Wednesdays at 6 PM on Eyewitness News

ABC News web site






Send Mail Send email to news@wchstv.com for information or comments concerning WCHS-TV Eyewitness News.
Copyright ©2014, WCHS-TV8. Portions are Copyright 2014 Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or distributed.

WCHS ABC 8 provides local news, weather forecasts, traffic updates, notices of events and items of interest in the community, sports and entertainment programming for Charleston and nearby towns and communities in the Tri-State area, including Huntington, Dunbar, Marmet, Montgomery, Nitro, South Charleston, St. Albans, Cedar Grove, Chesapeake, Clendenin, East Bank, Glasgow, Pratt, Cross Lanes, Elkview, Pinch, Sissonville, Big Chimney, Cabin Creek, Chelyan, Davis Creek, Institute, Jefferson, Loudendale, Mink Shoals, Pocatalico, Quick, Quincy, Rand, Buffalo, Eleanor, Hurricane, Nitro, Poca, Winfield, Culloden, Fraziers Bottom, Hometown, Red House, Scott Depot, Teays Valley, Danville, Madison, Hamlin, Logan, Chapmanville, Man, Delbarton, Kermit, Gilbert, Matewan, Williamson, Summersville, Richwood, Flatwoods, Gassaway, Sutton, Spencer, Ravenswood, Ripley, Mason, Point Pleasant, Ashland, Pikeville, Ironton, Portsmouth, Gallipolis, and Athens.