WCHS Eyewitness News Home Charleston Eyewitness Newsroom Charleston Storm Team Weather Sports News TV Program Schedule Community Mobile-Cellphone and PDA Get Connected SMS Text Facebook Twitter RSS News Feed Email List Tumblr

WEST VIRGINIA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RANKINGS
from Eyewitness Sports Online



Updated: Nov. 5, 2013 10:48 PM EST

Nov. 5 (after 10 weeks)

CLASS AAA
1. Huntington 9-0 16.67 1
2. Martinsburg 9-1 15.00 2
3. Capital 8-1 14.00 t4
4. Point Pleasant 9-0 13.89 3
5. George Washington 8-1 13.67 t4
6. University 9-1 13.30 7
7. Wheeling Park 8-1 13.11 6
8. Cabell Midland 7-2 12.67 8
9. Oak Hill 7-2 11.22 11
10. Morgantown 8-2 10.90 9
11. Washington 6-3 10.22 13
12. South Charleston 7-3 10.10 10
13. Spring Valley 6-3 9.33 14
14. Lewis County 7-2 9.28 15
15. Hampshire 6-3 8.78 12
(tie) Logan 6-3 8.78 17
17. Jefferson 5-4 7.89 --
18. Hurricane 5-4 7.78 16
(tie) Princeton 5-4 7.78 18
20. Greenbrier East 5-4 7.00 t19
CLASS AA
1. Bluefield 8-1 12.56 1
2. Wayne 9-0 12.44 2
3. Bridgeport 8-1 11.72 3
4. Summers County 9-1 10.55 4
5. Wyoming East 8-1 10.22 6
6. Fairmont Senior 7-2 9.89 8
7. Sissonville 8-1 9.78 7
8. Frankfort 7-2 9.67 5
9. Mingo Central 7-2 9.56 9
10. Keyser 6-3 9.22 11
11. Nicholas County 7-2 9.00 10
12. Ritchie County 6-3 8.11 12
13. Roane County 7-2 7.67 13
14. Robert C. Byrd 6-3 7.56 16
15. Philip Barbour 6-4 6.70 14
16. Ravenswood 5-4 6.44 15
17. Lincoln 5-4 6.06 17
18. Chapmanville 5-5 5.60 18
19. Tolsia 4-5 5.00 --
20. Westside 4-5 4.78 --
CLASS A
1. Madonna 9-0 11.33 1
2. St. Marys 9-0 10.89 2
3. Valley Fayette 9-0 10.11 3
4. Man 8-1 9.44 6
(tie) Moorefield 8-1 9.44 5
6. Clay-Battelle 8-0 9.38 9
7. Greenbrier West 9-1 9.10 7
8. Wahama 8-1 9.00 8
9. Williamstown 7-2 8.78 4
10. Meadow Bridge 8-2 7.50 11
11. East Hardy 7-2 7.44 14
12. Notre Dame 6-3 7.33 10
13. Tucker County 6-3 7.11 15
14. Doddridge County 7-2 6.89 12
15. Bishop Donahue 6-3 6.67 17
(tie) Magnolia 5-4 6.67 18
17. Parkersburg Cath. 7-3 6.30 16
18. Wheeling Central 5-4 6.22 13
19. Tyler Consolidated 5-4 4.67 t19
20. Cameron 5-5 3.90 --


Oct. 29 (after 9 weeks)

CLASS AAA
1 HUNTINGTON 16.13 8 0 0 327 70
2 MARTINSBURG 14.33 8 1 0 365 125
3 POINT PLEASANT 14.13 8 0 0 355 100
4 CAPITAL 13.50 7 1 0 317 142
4 GEORGE WASHINGTON 13.50 7 1 0 387 197
6 WHEELING PARK 12.50 7 1 0 286 134
7 UNIVERSITY 12.44 8 1 0 368 118
8 CABELL MIDLAND 12.33 7 2 0 381 148
9 MORGANTOWN 11.78 8 1 0 403 135
10 SOUTH CHARLESTON 11.00 7 2 0 372 194
11 OAK HILL 10.63 6 2 0 275 205
12 HAMPSHIRE 9.75 6 2 0 240 177
13 WASHINGTON 9.25 5 3 0 281 127
14 SPRING VALLEY 9.22 6 3 0 295 190
15 LEWIS COUNTY 9.00 6 2 0 266 106
16 HURRICANE 8.63 5 3 0 367 227
CLASS AA
1 BLUEFIELD 11.88 7 1 0 407 130
2 WAYNE 11.75 8 0 0 408 101
3 BRIDGEPORT 10.94 7 1 0 316 94
4 SUMMERS COUNTY 10.50 8 1 0 284 143
5 FRANKFORT 10.38 7 1 0 295 134
6 WYOMING EAST 10.00 7 1 0 245 122
7 SISSONVILLE 9.63 7 1 0 309 145
8 FAIRMONT SENIOR 9.13 6 2 0 314 117
9 MINGO CENTRAL 9.00 6 2 0 239 166
10 NICHOLAS COUNTY 8.67 7 2 0 257 87
11 KEYSER 8.13 5 3 0 243 185
12 RITCHIE COUNTY 7.50 5 3 0 227 193
13 ROANE COUNTY 7.38 6 2 0 276 201
14 PHILIP BARBOUR 7.33 6 3 0 262 186
15 RAVENSWOOD 7.25 5 3 0 281 215
16 ROBERT C. BYRD 6.75 5 3 0 174 156
CLASS A
1 MADONNA 10.88 8 0 0 386 80
2 ST. MARYS 10.13 8 0 0 261 76
3 VALLEY (FAYETTE) 9.88 8 0 0 266 122
4 WILLIAMSTOWN 9.50 7 1 0 187 119
5 MOOREFIELD 9.25 7 1 0 264 126
6 MAN 9.13 7 1 0 266 115
7 GREENBRIER WEST 9.00 8 1 0 372 97
8 WAHAMA 8.75 7 1 0 362 106
9 CLAY-BATTELLE 8.57 7 0 0 300 110
10 NOTRE DAME 8.00 6 2 0 211 257
11 MEADOW BRIDGE 7.44 7 2 0 358 155
12 DODDRIDGE COUNTY 6.78 7 2 0 246 140
13 WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC 6.75 5 3 0 155 181
14 EAST HARDY 6.63 6 2 0 201 121
15 TUCKER COUNTY 6.13 5 3 0 142 101
16 PARKERSBURG CATHOLIC 5.67 6 3 0 269 165
Oct. 22 (after 8 weeks)

CLASS AAA
1. Huntington 7-0 16.00 1
2. Point Pleasant 7-0 14.14 3
3. Martinsburg 7-1 13.75 4
4. Capital 6-1 13.29 5
5. George Washington 6-1 13.00 2
6. Wheeling Park 6-1 12.29 7
7. University 7-1 12.13 6
8. Oak Hill 6-1 11.86 8
9. Morgantown 7-1 11.63 9
10. Cabell Midland 6-2 11.38 10
11. South Charleston 6-2 10.63 11
12. Spring Valley 6-2 10.13 13
13. Logan 5-2 9.00 18
14. Hampshire 5-2 8.86 t16
15. Lewis County 5-2 8.43 12
16. Washington 4-3 8.14 19
17. Musselman 4-3 8.00 14
18. Jefferson 4-3 7.71 15
19. Hurricane 4-3 7.57 --
20. Hedgesville 4-3 7.14 t16
CLASS AA
1. Wayne 7-0 11.86 1
2. Bluefield 6-1 10.71 3
(tie) Bridgeport 6-1 10.71 4
4. Summers County 7-1 10.19 t6
5. Wyoming East 7-1 9.88 t6
6. Frankfort 6-1 9.86 2
7. Sissonville 6-1 9.71 5
8. Fairmont Senior 5-2 8.43 9
9. Ritchie County 5-2 8.29 8
10. Philip Barbour 6-2 8.25 t11
11. Nicholas County 6-2 8.13 t11
12. Keyser 5-3 7.88 16
13. Mingo Central 5-2 7.86 14
14. Lincoln 5-2 7.50 13
15. Roane County 5-2 6.71 15
16. Ravenswood 4-3 6.57 10
17. Robert C. Byrd 5-3 6.50 18
18. Chapmanville 4-4 5.38 17
19. Tolsia 3-4 4.57 --
20. Petersburg 3-4 4.43 20
CLASS A
1. Madonna 7-0 10.00 2
(tie) St. Marys 7-0 10.00 1
3. Valley Fayette 7-0 9.71 3
4. Moorefield 7-1 8.88 6
5. Man 6-1 8.86 4
6. Williamstown 6-1 8.71 5
7. Greenbrier West 7-1 8.63 8
8. Wahama 7-1 8.25 10
9. Clay-Battelle 6-0 8.17 9
10. East Hardy 6-1 7.29 7
(tie) Wheeling Central 5-2 7.29 13
12. Notre Dame 5-2 6.71 11
13. Meadow Bridge 6-2 6.63 12
14. Doddridge County 6-2 6.25 15
15. Parkersburg Cath. 6-2 6.13 14
16. Tucker County 4-3 5.86 16
17. Magnolia 4-4 5.13 17
18. Bishop Donahue 4-3 4.71 19
19. Gilmer County 5-3 4.13 20
20. Van 3-4 3.57 18


Oct 15 (after 7 weeks)

CLASS AAA
1. Huntington 6-0 15.67 1
2. George Washington 6-0 14.50 2
3. Point Pleasant 6-0 13.83 4
4. Martinsburg 6-1 12.86 6
5. Capital 5-1 12.50 8
6. University 6-1 11.86 9
7. Wheeling Park 5-1 11.67 3
8. Oak Hill 5-1 11.17 5
9. Morgantown 6-1 10.57 12
10. Cabell Midland 5-2 10.29 7
11. South Charleston 5-2 9.86 14
12. Lewis County 5-1 9.83 11
13. Spring Valley 5-2 9.71 15
14. Musselman 4-2 9.33 t16
15. Jefferson 4-2 8.83 t16
16. Hampshire 4-2 8.33 19
(tie) Hedgesville 4-2 8.33 10
18. Logan 4-2 8.00 13
19. Washington 3-3 7.00 t20
20. Woodrow Wilson 3-3 6.83 --
CLASS AA
1. Wayne 6-0 11.50 1
2. Frankfort 6-0 11.17 2
3. Bluefield 5-1 10.33 t4
4. Bridgeport 6-1 10.29 3
5. Sissonville 5-1 9.33 t6
6. Summers County 6-1 9.29 t6
(tie) Wyoming East 6-1 9.29 8
8. Ritchie County 5-2 8.14 t11
9. Fairmont Senior 4-2 8.00 t4
10. Ravenswood 4-2 7.67 14
11. Nicholas County 5-2 7.43 13
(tie) Philip Barbour 5-2 7.43 15
13. Lincoln 5-2 7.29 9
14. Mingo Central 4-2 6.83 16
15. Roane County 4-2 6.67 17
16. Keyser 4-3 6.57 10
17. Chapmanville 4-3 6.00 t11
18. Robert C. Byrd 4-3 5.86 20
19. Scott 3-4 4.71 18
20. Petersburg 3-4 4.43 --
CLASS A
1. St. Marys 6-0 9.67 1
2. Madonna 6-0 9.33 2
3. Valley Fayette 6-0 9.17 3
4. Man 5-1 9.00 t6
5. Williamstown 5-1 8.67 5
6. Moorefield 6-1 8.43 4
7. East Hardy 6-0 8.33 t6
8. Greenbrier West 6-1 8.00 t8
9. Clay-Battelle 5-0 7.80 10
10. Wahama 6-1 7.71 11
11. Notre Dame 5-1 7.50 12
12. Meadow Bridge 6-1 7.29 13
13. Wheeling Central 5-2 7.14 t8
14. Parkersburg Cath. 6-1 6.71 15
15. Doddridge County 5-2 5.71 16
16. Tucker County 4-3 5.57 14
17. Magnolia 4-3 5.43 19
18. Van 3-3 4.17 t20
19. Bishop Donahue 3-3 3.83 18
20. Gilmer County 4-3 3.71 17



Oct. 8
CLASS AAA
1. Huntington 6-0 15.17 1
2. George Washington 5-0 14.00 t2
3. Wheeling Park 5-0 13.40 t2
4. Point Pleasant 5-0 13.20 5
5. Oak Hill 5-0 13.00 6
6. Martinsburg 5-1 12.50 7
7. Cabell Midland 5-1 11.67 8
8. Capital 4-1 11.20 t2
9. University 5-1 11.17 9
10. Hedgesville 4-1 10.00 t12
11. Lewis County 4-1 9.80 14
12. Morgantown 5-1 9.67 11
13. Logan 4-1 9.40 t12
14. South Charleston 4-2 9.17 15
15. Spring Valley 4-2 8.83 17
16. Jefferson 3-2 7.80 16
(tie) Musselman 3-2 7.80 t20
18. Hurricane 3-2 7.60 18
19. Hampshire 3-2 7.40 10
20. John Marshall 3-2 5.60 19
(tie) Washington 2-3 5.60 t20
CLASS AA
1. Wayne 5-0 10.80 3
2. Frankfort 5-0 10.60 4
3. Bridgeport 5-1 9.67 5
4. Bluefield 4-1 9.40 7
(tie) Fairmont Senior 4-1 9.40 1
6. Sissonville 4-1 9.00 6
(tie) Summers County 5-1 9.00 2
8. Wyoming East 5-1 8.67 t8
9. Lincoln 5-1 8.33 10
10. Keyser 4-2 7.50 t15
11. Chapmanville 4-2 7.00 t13
(tie) Ritchie County 4-2 7.00 t8
13. Nicholas County 4-2 6.83 t15
14. Ravenswood 3-2 6.80 19
15. Philip Barbour 4-2 6.50 18
16. Mingo Central 3-2 6.20 11
17. Roane County 3-2 6.00 17
18. Scott 3-3 5.33 t20
19. River View 3-2 5.20 12
20. Robert C. Byrd 3-3 5.17 t13
CLASS A
1. St. Marys 5-0 9.60 2
2. Madonna 5-0 9.00 3
3. Valley Fayette 5-0 8.80 t5
4. Moorefield 5-1 8.33 t5
5. Williamstown 4-1 8.20 1
6. East Hardy 5-0 8.00 t5
(tie) Man 4-1 8.00 t5
8. Greenbrier West 5-1 7.67 13
(tie) Wheeling Central 5-1 7.67 10
10. Clay-Battelle 5-0 7.40 11
11. Wahama 5-1 7.00 14
12. Notre Dame 4-1 6.80 4
13. Meadow Bridge 5-1 6.67 9
14. Tucker County 4-2 6.33 12
15. Parkersburg Cath. 5-1 6.17 t15
16. Doddridge County 4-2 4.83 t15
17. Gilmer County 4-2 4.33 t17
18. Bishop Donahue 3-2 4.20 t17
19. Magnolia 3-3 4.00 --
20. Midland Trail 2-3 3.00 --
(tie) Tug Valley 2-4 3.00 19
(tie) Van 2-3 3.00 --



Oct. 1

Team Rec Pts Pvs
CLASS AAA
1. Huntington 5-0 14.40 1
2. Capital 4-0 13.50 t3
(tie) George Washington 4-0 13.50 2
(tie) Wheeling Park 4-0 13.50 t3
5. Point Pleasant 4-0 13.00 t3
6. Oak Hill 4-0 12.75 6
7. Martinsburg 4-1 11.40 8
8. Cabell Midland 4-1 11.00 t9
9. University 4-1 10.60 t9
10. Hampshire 3-1 9.25 t16
11. Morgantown 4-1 9.20 7
12. Hedgesville 3-1 9.00 t14
(tie) Logan 4-1 9.00 18
14. Lewis County 3-1 8.75 20
15. South Charleston 3-2 8.00 t11
16. Jefferson 3-2 7.80 t11
17. Spring Valley 3-2 7.60 --
18. Hurricane 3-2 7.40 13
19. John Marshall 3-1 7.00 --
20. Musselman 2-2 6.75 --
(tie) Washington 2-2 6.75 t14
CLASS AA
1. Fairmont Senior 4-0 11.50 1
2. Summers County 5-0 10.40 3
3. Wayne 4-0 10.00 t4
4. Frankfort 4-0 9.50 t4
5. Bridgeport 4-1 8.80 6
6. Sissonville 4-1 8.60 2
7. Bluefield 3-1 8.50 12
8. Ritchie County 4-1 8.20 t8
(tie) Wyoming East 4-1 8.20 t8
10. Lincoln 4-1 7.60 7
11. Mingo Central 3-1 7.50 t10
12. River View 3-1 6.50 15
13. Chapmanville 3-2 6.00 t10
(tie) Robert C. Byrd 3-2 6.00 16
15. Keyser 3-2 5.80 t17
(tie) Nicholas County 3-2 5.80 t17
17. Roane County 3-2 5.60 t17
18. Philip Barbour 3-1 5.40 13
19. Ravenswood 2-2 5.25 14
20. Petersburg 2-3 4.20 --
(tie) PikeView 2-3 4.20 --
(tie) Scott 2-3 4.20 --
CLASS A
1. Williamstown 4-0 9.50 t1
2. St. Marys 4-0 9.00 3
3. Madonna 4-0 8.50 t1
4. Notre Dame 4-0 8.25 t6
5. East Hardy 4-0 8.00 4
(tie) Man 3-1 8.00 t8
(tie) Moorefield 4-1 8.00 12
(tie) Valley Fayette 4-0 8.00 t6
9. Meadow Bridge 5-0 7.80 t8
10. Wheeling Central 4-1 7.60 11
11. Clay-Battelle 4-0 7.25 10
12. Tucker County 4-1 7.20 t14
13. Greenbrier West 4-1 6.80 5
14. Wahama 4-1 6.00 t14
15. Doddridge County 4-1 5.40 13
(tie) Parkersburg Cath. 4-1 5.40 t16
17. Bishop Donahue 3-2 3.80 t16
(tie) Gilmer County 3-2 3.80 --
19. Tug Valley 2-3 3.60 18
20




Sept. 17
CLASS AAA
1 HUNTINGTON 13.33 3 0 0 96 14
2 CABELL MIDLAND 13.00 3 0 0 173 26
2 GEORGE WASHINGTON 13.00 3 0 0 124 54
2 MARTINSBURG 13.00 3 0 0 82 56
2 UNIVERSITY 13.00 3 0 0 135 28
6 JEFFERSON 12.67 3 0 0 120 19
7 CAPITAL 12.50 2 0 0 97 35
7 OAK HILL 12.50 2 0 0 96 49
9 MORGANTOWN 12.00 3 0 0 172 15
9 POINT PLEASANT 12.00 2 0 0 133 21
11 LOGAN 10.67 3 0 0 130 33
12 WHEELING PARK 10.50 2 0 0 62 36
13 WASHINGTON 8.67 2 1 0 143 42
14 SOUTH CHARLESTON 8.33 2 1 0 145 80
14 WINFIELD 8.33 2 1 0 110 102
16 HAMPSHIRE 8.00 2 1 0 71 55
16 HEDGESVILLE 8.00 2 1 0 112 103
16 HURRICANE 8.00 2 1 0 134 39
CLASS AA

1 FAIRMONT SENIOR 10.67 3 0 0 145 33
2 SISSONVILLE 10.00 3 0 0 140 22
3 RAVENSWOOD 9.50 2 0 0 102 48
4 SUMMERS COUNTY 9.33 3 0 0 73 46
4 WYOMING EAST 9.33 3 0 0 108 38
6 FRANKFORT 8.50 2 0 0 72 47
7 RIVER VIEW 7.50 2 0 0 82 16
7 WAYNE 7.50 2 0 0 91 7
9 BRIDGEPORT 7.33 2 1 0 89 45
10 CHAPMANVILLE 6.67 2 1 0 66 71
10 LINCOLN 6.67 2 1 0 62 55
10 RITCHIE COUNTY 6.67 2 1 0 101 77
10 ROBERT C. BYRD 6.67 2 1 0 63 55
14 NICHOLAS COUNTY 6.33 2 1 0 54 26
15 MINGO CENTRAL 6.00 2 1 0 91 70
15 PHILIP BARBOUR 6.00 2 1 0 93 50
CLASS A
1 GREENBRIER WEST 9.00 3 0 0 107 7
2 ST. MARYS 8.67 3 0 0 88 36
3 EAST HARDY 8.50 2 0 0 85 46
4 WILLIAMSTOWN 8.33 3 0 0 62 28
5 MADONNA 8.00 3 0 0 138 21
5 NOTRE DAME 8.00 2 0 0 51 34
7 TUCKER COUNTY 7.67 3 0 0 77 7
8 MEADOW BRIDGE 7.00 3 0 0 140 34
8 VALLEY (FAYETTE) 7.00 2 0 0 54 28
10 CLAY-BATTELLE 6.67 3 0 0 125 40
10 WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC 6.67 2 1 0 49 62
12 DODDRIDGE COUNTY 6.33 3 0 0 91 26
12 MAN 6.33 2 1 0 86 54
12 MOOREFIELD 6.33 2 1 0 83 74
15 PENDLETON COUNTY 5.33 2 1 0 68 55
15 TUG VALLEY 5.33 2 1 0 52 50
Advertise on WCHS-TV Online

WEST VIRGINIA NEWS

W.Va. tourism commissioner retiring
WVa to receive $5.6M from feds for laid-off miners
W.Va. governor sets up STEM council
Major oil & gas firm to list drilling chemicals
Ex-Alderson prison worker admits to sex charge
New River Gorge fire 90 percent contained
W.Va. court reinstates man's murder convictions
2 indicted in 2012 Huntington museum break-in
Mercer man finds grenade while hunting mushrooms
Fayette man sentenced for throwing cats into fire
Company won't be cited for W.Va. pipeline blast
Autopsy: Martinsburg police shot Va. man 23 times
W.Va. poet laureate to address W. Liberty grads
Kanawha prosecutor barred from child abuse cases
Union sets Workers Memorial Day observance
Marshall University board increases tuition
W.Va. History Bowl set for next week
Challenge to Harrison Power Plant deal rejected
New River Gorge fire caused by humans
Feds: can't definitively tie illness to WVa spill
W.Va. group wants family resource funding restored
Randolph judge says affair didn't affect cases
McDowell education program gets $300k AT&T grant
WV judge orders Severance extradited to Va.
Capito asks CDC about inhaling WVa spill chemical
Kanawha magistrate faces ethics charges
Labor Dept. cuts levels of allowable coal dust
Concord board names Kendra Boggess as president
Patriot Coal to cut production at 2 W.Va. mines
Bible verse removed W.Va. school gym, team website




Upload your sports photos
Send photos or video to Eyewitness News





W.Va. Wildlife Wednesdays at 6 PM on Eyewitness News





Send Mail Send email to sports@wchstv.com for information or comments concerning WCHS-TV Eyewitness Sports.
Copyright ©2014, WCHS-TV8. Portions are Copyright 2014 Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or distributed.

WCHS ABC 8 provides local news, weather forecasts, traffic updates, notices of events and items of interest in the community, sports and entertainment programming for Charleston and nearby towns and communities in the Tri-State area, including Huntington, Dunbar, Marmet, Montgomery, Nitro, South Charleston, St. Albans, Cedar Grove, Chesapeake, Clendenin, East Bank, Glasgow, Pratt, Cross Lanes, Elkview, Pinch, Sissonville, Big Chimney, Cabin Creek, Chelyan, Davis Creek, Institute, Jefferson, Loudendale, Mink Shoals, Pocatalico, Quick, Quincy, Rand, Buffalo, Eleanor, Hurricane, Nitro, Poca, Winfield, Culloden, Fraziers Bottom, Hometown, Red House, Scott Depot, Teays Valley, Danville, Madison, Hamlin, Logan, Chapmanville, Man, Delbarton, Kermit, Gilbert, Matewan, Williamson, Summersville, Richwood, Flatwoods, Gassaway, Sutton, Spencer, Ravenswood, Ripley, Mason, Point Pleasant, Ashland, Pikeville, Ironton, Portsmouth, Gallipolis, and Athens.