WCHS Eyewitness News Home Charleston Eyewitness Newsroom Charleston Storm Team Weather Sports News TV Program Schedule Community Mobile-Cellphone and PDA Get Connected SMS Text Facebook Twitter RSS News Feed Email List Tumblr

KENTUCKY HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RANKINGS
from Eyewitness Sports Online



Updated: Nov. 5, 2013 11:17 PM EST

CLASS 6-A
REGION ONE
Boone County (5) at McCracken County (1)
Daviess County (3) at Central Hardin (2)
Muhlenberg County (3) at Henderson County (2)
Marshall County (4) at Meade County (1)
REGION TWO
Ryle (4) at Butler (1)
Pleasure Ridge Park (3) at Campbell County (2)
Dixie Heights (3) at Seneca (2)
Southern (4) at Simon Kenton (1)
REGION THREE
Manual (4) at Ballard (1)
Eastern (3) at Trinity (2)
St. Xavier (3) at Fern Creek (2)
Oldham County (4) at Male (1)
REGION FOUR
Clark County (4) at Scott County (1)
Bryan Station (3) at Lafayette (2)
Madison Central (3) at Henry Clay (2)
Paul Dunbar (4) at Tates Creek (1)

CLASS 5-A
REGION ONE
Greenwood (4) at Graves County (1)
Hopkinsville (3) at Warren Central (2)
Barren County (3) at Christian County (2)
Apollo (4) at Bowling Green (1)
REGION TWO
Bullitt Central (4) at John Hardin (1)
Jeffersontown (3) at Shelby County (2)
North Bullitt (3) at Grayson County (2)
North Hardin (4) at Bullitt East (1)
REGION THREE
West Jessamine (4) at South Oldham (1)
Scott (3) at Franklin County (2)
Montgomery County (3) at Conner (2)
Cooper (4) at Anderson County (1)
REGION FOUR
Whitley County (4) at Pulaski County (1)
North Laurel (3) at Perry County Central (2)
Letcher County Central (3) at Madison Southern (2)
Lincoln County (4) at Harlan County (1)

CLASS 4-A
REGION ONE
Breckinridge County (4) at Owensboro (1)
Calloway County (3) at Warren East (2)
Allen County-Scottsville (3) at Madisonville-North Hopkins (2)
Hopkins County Central (4) at Franklin-Simpson (1)
REGION TWO
Moore (4) at Collins (1)
Spencer County (3) at Nelson County (2)
Doss (3) at North Oldham (2)
Waggener (4) at Western (1)
REGION THREE
Clay County (4) at Boyle County (1)
Mercer County (3) at Knox Central (2)
Rockcastle County (3) at Lexington Catholic (2)
Marion County (4) at Russell County (1)
REGION FOUR
Boyd County (4) at Highlands (1)
Holmes (3) at Ashland Blazer (2)
Rowan County (3) at Covington Catholic (2)
Harrison County (4) at Johnson Central (1)

CLASS 3-A
REGION ONE
Adair County (4) at Paducah Tilghman (1)
Trigg County (3) at Monroe County (2)
Edmonson County (3) at Fort Campbell (2)
Webster County (4) at South Warren (1)
REGION TWO
Casey County (4) at Central (1)
Elizabethtown (3) at Bell County (2)
Corbin (3) at Henry County (2)
LaRue County (4) at Wayne County (1)
REGION THREE
Fleming County (4) at Bourbon County (1)
Estill County (3) at Russell (2)
Lewis County (3) at Garrard County (2)
Powell County (4) at Mason County (1)
REGION FOUR
Sheldon Clark (4) at Breathitt County (1)
Morgan County (3) at Pike County Central (2)
Lawrence County (3) at Magoffin County (2)
Jackson County (4) at Belfry (1)

CLASS 2-A
REGION ONE
Hancock County (4) at Caldwell County (1)
Ballard Memorial (3) at Union County (2)
Butler County (3) at Murray (2)
Crittenden County (4) at Owensboro Catholic (1)
REGION TWO
Washington County (4) at Glasgow (1)
Metcalfe County (3) at DeSales (2)
Bardstown (3) at Green County (2)
Christian Academy (1) bye
REGION THREE
Covington Holy Cross (4) at Gallatin County (1)
Carroll County (3) at Newport (2)
Lloyd Memorial (3) at Walton-Verona (2)
Owen County (4) at Newport Central Catholic (1)
REGION FOUR
Leslie County (4) at Middlesboro (1)
Somerset (3) at Betsy Layne (2)
Shelby Valley (3) at Danville (2)
Lexington Christian (4) at Prestonsburg (1)

CLASS A
REGION ONE
Caverna (4) at Mayfield (1)
Fulton County (3) at Louisville Holy Cross (2)
Kentucky Country Day (3) at Russellville (2)
Fulton City (4) at Bethlehem (1)
REGION TWO
Dayton (4) at Frankfort (1)
Eminence (3) at Bellevue (2)
Ludlow (3) at Paris (2)
Bracken County (4) at Beechwood (1)
REGION THREE
Jenkins (4) at Williamsburg (1)
Berea (3) at Pineville (2)
Harlan (3) at Campbellsville (2)
Lynn Camp (4) at Hazard (1)
REGION FOUR
Phelps (4) at Raceland (1)
Paintsville (3) at South Floyd (2)
Allen Central (3) bye
Nicholas County (4) at Pikeville (1)





Oct. 15 After 8 weeks

CLASS A

1. Mayfield 78.7

2. Beechwood 65.8

3. Russellville 65.1

4. Frankfort 59.9

5. Hazard 57.2

6. Raceland 55.2

7. Fairview 53.8

8. Williamsburg 49.3

9. Pikeville 48.3

10. Bellevue 44.5

11. Lou. Holy Cross 37.9

12. Bethlehem 31.3

12. Country Day 31.3

14. Paintsville 23.4

15. Pineville 22.5

16. Paris 21.6

17. Campbellsville 19.8

18. Harlan 15.8

19. Eminence 11.3

20. Lynn Camp 5.6

21. Ludlow 5.5

22. Fulton City 2.6

23. Dayton 2.4

24. South Floyd 2.2

25. Caverna 2.1

26. Nicholas Co. 1.7

27. Bracken Co. 1.1

28. Allen Central 0.1

28. Berea 0.1

28. Jenkins 0.1

28. Phelps 0.1

CLASS 2A

1. DeSales 76.5

2. Caldwell Co. 74.5

3. Lou. Christian 70.7

4. Murray 67.7

5. Newport Catholic 66.3

6. Somerset 64.2

7. Glasgow 62.3

8. Owensboro Cath. 59.6

9. Danville 59.1

10. Bardstown 52.0

11. Union Co. 48.9

12. Prestonsburg 48.8

13. Green Co. 48.0

14. Walton-Verona 46.4

15. Middlesboro 44.3

16. Lloyd 43.7

17. Cov. Holy Cross 37.2

18. Lex. Christian 36.5

19. Betsy Layne 36.3

20. Hancock Co. 36.0

21. Ballard Memorial35.8

21. Butler Co. 35.8

23. Gallatin Co. 30.5

24. Newport 25.9

25. Leslie Co. 25.5

25. Washington Co. 25.5

27. Metcalfe Co. 25.3

28. Carroll Co. 20.9

29. Shawnee 19.2

30. Fort Knox 18.8

31. Crittenden Co. 18.7

32. Owen Co. 17.9

33. Shelby Valley 17.3

34. Todd Central 14.6

35. McLean Co. 9.9

36. Bishop Brossart 1.5

37. Clinton Co. 1.3

38. Thomas Nelson 0.1

38. Trimble Co. 0.1

CLASS 3A

1. Belfry 77.1

2. Central 74.0

3. Paducah Tilghman73.1

4. Wayne Co. 70.6

5. Bourbon Co. 69.8

6. Corbin 65.3

7. Bell Co. 65.0

8. Fort Campbell 62.4

9. South Warren 61.0

10. Monroe Co. 51.6

11. Lawrence Co. 50.2

12. Mason Co. 48.2

13. Pike Central 45.4

14. Breathitt Co. 44.8

15. Russell 44.1

16. Garrard Co. 42.6

17. Henry Co. 41.0

18. Elizabethtown 40.7

19. Trigg Co. 40.0

20. Edmonson Co. 33.0

21. Adair Co. 29.1

22. LaRue Co. 28.2

23. Magoffin Co. 27.7

24. Morgan Co. 27.3

25. Casey Co. 25.9

26. Lewis Co. 22.7

27. Estill Co. 21.7

28. Powell Co. 21.6

29. Sheldon Clark 20.4

30. Western Hills 19.8

31. Fleming Co. 17.2

32. Bath Co. 16.8

33. Hart Co. 13.6

34. East Carter 13.1

34. West Carter 13.1

36. East Ridge 10.9

37. Jackson Co. 8.0

38. Knott Central 5.8

39. Webster Co. 3.2

40. McCreary Central 0.1

CLASS 4A

1. Highlands 93.1

2. Cov. Catholic 84.6

3. Boyle Co. 84.1

4. Lex. Catholic 83.9

5. Johnson Central 81.0

6. Collins 74.3

7. Owensboro 72.4

8. Russell Co. 71.6

9. Knox Central 63.0

10. North Oldham 62.9

11. Ashland Blazer 62.6

12. Mercer Co. 61.4

13. Madisonville 59.1

14. Western 58.7

15. Nelson Co. 56.3

16. Spencer Co. 54.3

17. Doss 53.8

17. Franklin-Simpson53.8

19. Holmes 53.4

20. Warren East 49.3

21. Allen Co. 46.0

22. Calloway Co. 42.9

23. Marion Co. 42.5

24. Clay Co. 40.4

25. Rockcastle Co. 35.6

26. Taylor Co. 35.0

27. Moore 33.9

28. Rowan Co. 30.9

29. Valley 30.8

30. Harrison Co. 30.7

31. Fairdale 29.0

32. Boyd Co. 24.7

33. Greenup Co. 19.3

34. Waggener 11.8

35. Pendleton Co. 5.1

36. Atherton 2.9

37. Breckinridge Co. 0.1

37. Hopkins Central 0.1

CLASS 5A

1. Bowling Green 92.7

2. John Hardin 79.8

3. Anderson Co. 79.0

4. Warren Central 78.0

5. Conner 77.0

6. Franklin Co. 75.7

7. Harlan Co. 74.0

8. Pulaski Co. 73.0

9. Cooper 69.8

10. Graves Co. 67.0

11. Christian Co. 66.0

12. Madison So. 65.9

13. Scott High 64.8

14. South Oldham 64.5

15. Shelby Co. 62.0

16. Bullitt East 60.5

17. North Laurel 55.9

18. Jeffersontown 53.5

19. Bullitt Central 51.8

20. Montgomery Co. 51.2

21. West Jessamine 49.8

22. Hopkinsville 49.3

23. Greenwood 48.8

24. Perry Central 48.7

25. North Hardin 48.1

26. Whitley Co. 48.0

27. Southwestern 46.3

28. Grayson Co. 45.5

29. Lincoln Co. 44.7

30. Letcher Central 43.6

31. Woodford Co. 42.1

32. North Bullitt 40.8

33. East Jessamine 39.6

34. Barren Co. 34.1

35. Iroquois 33.2

36. Apollo 31.0

37. Ohio Co. 30.8

38. South Laurel 26.0

39. Grant Co. 25.5

40. Logan Co. 10.6

CLASS 6A

1. Scott Co. 91.3

2. St. Xavier 89.7

3. Male 84.5

4. Simon Kenton 84.0

5. Bryan Station 81.1

6. Manual 80.7

7. Henderson Co. 80.2

8. McCracken Co. 79.7

9. Dixie Heights 79.3

10. Butler 77.6

11. Henry Clay 77.3

12. Central Hardin 74.2

12. Meade Co. 74.2

14. Ballard 73.8

15. PRP 73.5

16. Campbell Co. 71.4

17. Lafayette 67.9

18. Eastern 66.1

19. Paul Dunbar 64.5

20. Ryle 64.1

21. Tates Creek 61.0

22. Fern Creek 57.6

23. Boone Co. 56.7

24. Madison Central 55.8

25. Daviess Co. 53.0

26. Oldham Co. 52.6

26. Seneca 52.6

28. Clark Co. 50.5

29. Marshall Co. 40.3

30. Southern 39.4

31. Muhlenberg Co. 22.9


6A

1 Trinity (Louisville) 3-3 1-0 55.6 54.2
2 Male (Louisville) 6-0 0-0 48.9 12.1
3 Scott County (Georgetown) 6-0 0-0 46.8 8.4
4 St. Xavier (Louisville) 4-3 0-1 45.4 34.6
5 Simon Kenton (Independence) 7-0 2-0 43.8 17.2
6 Dixie Heights (Edgewood) 5-1 1-0 41.2 20.6
7 DuPont Manual (Louisville) 6-0 0-0 39.8 20
8 Henderson County (Henderson) 5-1 0-0 33 20.8
9 Bryan Station (Lexington) 3-2 0-0 32.9 27.5
10 McCracken County (Paducah) 4-2 0-0 32.6 20.5
11 Central Hardin (Cecilia) 6-0 0-0 32.6 5.2
12 Butler (Louisville) 4-2 0-0 31.3 22.7
13 Henry Clay (Lexington) 6-0 0-0 31 8.5
14 Ballard (Louisville) 2-4 0-0 24.3 28.8
15 Pleasure Ridge Park (Louisville) 3-3 0-0 24.1 21.7
16 Campbell County (Alexandria) 3-3 0-1 22.9 24.6
17 Meade County (Brandenburg) 4-2 0-0 22.5 8.2
18 Tates Creek (Lexington) 4-3 0-0 21.7 16.5
19 Paul Laurence Dunbar (Lexington) 4-2 0-0 18.3 8.2
20 Fern Creek (Louisville) 3-3 0-0 18.1 15.9
21 Ryle (Union) 2-5 1-1 14.7 26.9
22 Eastern (Louisville) 2-3 0-0 11.5 15.9
23 Daviess County (Owensboro) 4-2 0-0 11 4
24 Oldham County (Buckner) 2-4 0-0 10.3 14.7

5A
1 Bowling Green 6-0 2-0 58.6 20.4
2 Pulaski County (Somerset) 7-0 2-0 38.9 9.4
3 Anderson County (Lawrenceburg) 5-1 2-0 36.1 15.7
4 John Hardin (Elizabethtown) 4-2 1-0 32.7 23.2
5 Franklin County (Frankfort) 7-0 2-0 32.4 5.3
6 Scott (Covington) 6-0 1-0 27.9 -2.6
7 Madison Southern (Berea) 6-0 2-0 27.4 -0.9
8 Conner (Hebron) 4-2 1-1 27.3 19.2
9 North Laurel (London) 5-1 1-1 24.3 4.6
10 Warren Central (Bowling Green) 4-3 2-0 24.1 14
11 Harlan County (Harlan) 3-3 0-0 23.5 19.3
12 Bullitt East (Mt. Washington) 5-1 0-0 23.3 7.7
13 Graves County (Mayfield) 4-2 1-0 21.5 15.9
14 South Oldham (Crestwood) 4-3 2-0 18.4 15.5
15 Montgomery County (Mt. Sterling) 3-3 1-1 16 21.1
16 Shelby County (Shelbyville) 3-2 0-0 14.8 13
17 Lincoln County (Stanford) 4-3 1-1 14.4 14.4
18 Cooper (Burlington) 2-5 0-2 13.7 21.7
19 Christian County (Hopkinsville) 3-3 2-0 12.2 13.5
20 Bullitt Central (Shepherdsville) 4-2 1-0 8 0.6
21 West Jessamine (Nicholasville) 3-4 1-2 7.2 9
22 Perry County Central (Hazard) 3-3 0-0 4.4 10.1
23 Southwestern (Somerset) 0-7 0-2 3.3 25
24 Hopkinsville 3-4 1-1 0 -0.2
25 South Laurel (London) 2-4 0-2 -1.2 14

4A

1 Highlands (Fort Thomas) 7-0 2-0 55.4 26.7
2 Covington Catholic (Park Hills) 4-2 0-1 43.8 37.9
3 Boyle County (Danville) 7-0 2-0 42.1 16.6
4 Johnson Central (Paintsville) 6-0 1-0 37.2 3.2
5 Collins (Shelbyville) 5-1 2-0 35.6 10.5
6 Lexington Catholic (Lexington) 4-3 1-1 34.4 29.7
7 Owensboro 5-2 1-0 26.5 13
8 North Oldham (Goshen) 4-2 1-0 20.1 12.9
9 Mercer County (Harrodsburg) 3-3 0-1 15.5 19.1
10 Russell County (Russell Springs) 5-1 0-0 14.8 -8.7
11 Ashland Blazer (Ashland) 5-2 2-0 13.1 4.9
12 Holmes (Covington) 4-2 0-0 12 9.1
13 North Hopkins (Madisonville) 2-4 0-1 11.2 23.3
14 Nelson County (Bardstown) 4-3 1-1 10.8 0.2
15 Western (Louisville) 2-4 2-0 9.2 14.8
16 Doss (Louisville) 4-3 1-1 8.8 10.7
17 Knox Central (Barbourville) 5-2 1-0 5 -5.2
18 Warren East (Bowling Green) 3-4 0-1 4.1 6.5
19 Marion County (Lebanon) 3-3 1-0 2 1.2
20 Franklin-Simpson (Franklin) 3-4 1-0 0.7 5.7
21 Harrison County (Cynthiana) 2-5 0-1 0 15.7
22 Spencer County (Taylorsville) 2-4 0-2 -0.2 3.5
23 Allen County (Scottsville) 4-3 1-0 -3.2 -6.8
24 Moore (Louisville) 3-4 1-1 -3.8 -0.5
25 Calloway County (Murray) 4-2 1-0 -6.1 -16.6


3A
1 Belfry 6-0 1-0 38.5 9.2
2 Wayne County (Monticello) 7-0 2-0 37.5 10.3
3 Bourbon County (Paris) 6-0 2-0 36 0.5
4 Corbin 5-1 0-1 26.3 1.1
5 Paducah Tilghman (Paducah) 2-5 0-0 23.6 31
6 Central (Louisville) 3-3 0-0 20.9 20.8
7 South Warren (Bowling Green) 6-1 2-0 20.8 -6
8 Mason County (Maysville) 6-0 2-0 16.9 -7.7
9 Lawrence County (Louisa) 6-1 1-0 15.6 -5.1
10 Fort Campbell 2-4 0-0 14.7 21.1
11 Monroe County (Tompkinsville) 5-2 2-0 11.7 3.1
12 Elizabethtown 5-1 0-0 10.4 -8.4
13 Bell County (Pineville) 4-3 1-1 9.3 5.3
14 Garrard County (Lancaster) 3-3 2-0 6.3 6.4
15 Pike County Central (Pikeville) 3-3 0-0 5.9 7.6
16 Trigg County (Cadiz) 3-3 0-0 3 3.1
17 Russell 4-2 2-0 0 -10.3
18 Powell County (Stanton) 4-2 0-2 -0.2 -7.5
19 Henry County (New Castle) 4-2 0-0 -1.2 -10.5
20 Breathitt County (Jackson) 2-4 2-0 -2.4 5.1
21 Lewis County (Vanceburg) 4-2 1-1 -6.3 -12.3
22 Magoffin County (Salyersville) 4-2 1-1 -6.6 -20.1
23 East Carter (Grayson) 2-4 1-1 -8 4.4
24 Adair County (Columbia) 3-3 0-2 -9.4 -11.4

2A
1 DeSales (Louisville) 7-0 4-0 37.6 3.2
2 Caldwell County (Princeton) 7-0 1-0 33.1 4.3
3 Christian Academy (Louisville) 7-0 4-0 32.2 -4.7
4 Glasgow 6-1 0-0 20.2 1.5
5 Murray 3-3 1-0 16.3 11.7
6 Somerset 3-3 0-0 16.1 17.7
7 Bardstown 4-2 1-2 14.7 11.5
8 Union County (Morganfield) 5-1 2-0 14.4 -7.5
9 Middlesboro 5-1 0-0 14.4 -2.7
10 Newport Central Catholic (Newport) 2-4 1-0 13.7 22.7
11 Owensboro Catholic (Owensboro) 4-2 2-0 9.9 -0.6
12 Walton-Verona (Walton) 6-1 2-0 9.1 -9.4
13 Danville 3-3 0-0 7.3 9.4
14 Lloyd Memorial (Erlanger) 4-3 1-1 1.4 -6.3
15 Green County (Greensburg) 3-4 0-0 -0.7 -0.1
16 Butler County (Morgantown) 3-3 0-2 -2.4 -3.9
17 Shelby Valley (Pikeville) 4-2 0-0 -3 -14.9
18 Gallatin County (Warsaw) 5-2 2-0 -3.1 -18.2
19 Prestonsburg 2-5 1-0 -3.7 0.7
20 Lexington Christian (Lexington) 1-5 0-0 -4 13.5
21 Ballard Memorial (Barlow) 5-2 0-2 -4.8 -18.6
22 Newport 2-4 1-0 -6.2 3.4
23 Holy Cross (Covington) 1-5 1-1 -7.8 13.4
24 Metcalfe County (Edmonton) 3-3 1-0 -8.7 -11.8
25 Betsy Layne 5-1 0-1 -9.5 -32.9
25 Edmonson County (Brownsville) 3-4 1-1 -11.6 -5.7


1A
1 Mayfield 7-0 1-0 37.8 7.9
2 Beechwood (Fort Mitchell) 3-3 0-0 26.8 24.3
3 Russellville 6-0 0-0 23.8 -8
4 Pikeville 5-1 0-0 21.8 5.9
5 Fairview (Ashland) 6-0 0-0 21.6 1.4
6 Williamsburg 3-2 0-0 16.6 9.2
7 Frankfort 4-2 0-0 16.1 8.9
8 Hazard 4-2 0-0 12.7 7.6
9 Raceland 4-2 0-0 8.7 -1.9
10 Paintsville 5-1 0-0 4.1 -17.2
11 Bellevue 3-4 0-0 -2.4 -5.3
12 Paris 5-1 0-0 -4.6 -19.4
13 Holy Cross (Louisville) 3-3 0-0 -5.3 -2
14 Kentucky Country Day (Louisville) 3-3 0-0 -10.3 -13.4
15 Bethlehem (Bardstown) 5-1 0-0 -10.6 -32.1
16 Pineville 4-2 0-0 -12 -21.6
17 Eminence 4-2 0-0 -20.6 -28.7
18 Lynn Camp (Corbin) 3-3 0-0 -22.1 -16.3
19 Campbellsville 0-6 0-0 -27.2 -1.5
20 Ludlow 2-4 0-0 -28.9 -23.1
21 Dayton 2-4 0-0 -31.3 -27
22 Harlan 1-5 0-0 -32.6 -14.2
23 Nicholas County (Carlisle) 2-4 0-0 -32.8 -24.2
24 South Floyd (Hi Hat) 2-4 0-0 -34.7 -28.1
25 Caverna (Horse Cave) 2-4 0-0 -35.7 -25.8



Advertise on WCHS-TV Online

WEST VIRGINIA NEWS

Gas prices up 3 cents in W.Va.
W.Va. wildlife agency plans turkey survey
W.Va. sec of state: AFP mail is 'misleading'
Supreme Court sets hearing in prosecutor's case
Parents charged in W.Va. girl's death
W.Va. DHHR appoints 3 after audit
Natural gas-fired power plant planned in W.Va.
USDA awards $6 million for climate change study
Report: 100k felt health effects from W.Va. spill
Bizarre behavior fuels questions in Va. killings
Ill. crew helps fight New River Gorge fire
WVa chemical safe level based on 2 weeks exposure
Pilot flew around bad weather before W.Va. crash
2 plead guilty in W.Va. toddler's methadone death
Arch Coal reports wider 1Q loss
Wheeling man pleads guilty to escape
Sentencing reset for ex-Mingo County prosecutor
Martinsburg man sentenced in jail drug smuggling
More W.Va. seniors eligible for Medicaid home care
Ohio Co. prosecutors to retry man in child's death
Marshall board considers tuition, fee increases
Rahall convenes meeting on W.Va. drug problems
Long-awaited US rule on coal dust to be announced
Football coach pleads no contest in Ohio rape case
Career fair for veterans set at Marshall
W.Va. spring gobbler season to open next week
W.Va. AG warns of property rental scam
Crews battle New River Gorge wildfire
Chesapeake Bay grasses rebound after 3-year slide
Ohio woman pleads guilty in W.Va. embezzlement




Upload your sports photos
Send photos or video to Eyewitness News





W.Va. Wildlife Wednesdays at 6 PM on Eyewitness News





Send Mail Send email to sports@wchstv.com for information or comments concerning WCHS-TV Eyewitness Sports.
Copyright ©2014, WCHS-TV8. Portions are Copyright 2014 Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or distributed.

WCHS ABC 8 provides local news, weather forecasts, traffic updates, notices of events and items of interest in the community, sports and entertainment programming for Charleston and nearby towns and communities in the Tri-State area, including Huntington, Dunbar, Marmet, Montgomery, Nitro, South Charleston, St. Albans, Cedar Grove, Chesapeake, Clendenin, East Bank, Glasgow, Pratt, Cross Lanes, Elkview, Pinch, Sissonville, Big Chimney, Cabin Creek, Chelyan, Davis Creek, Institute, Jefferson, Loudendale, Mink Shoals, Pocatalico, Quick, Quincy, Rand, Buffalo, Eleanor, Hurricane, Nitro, Poca, Winfield, Culloden, Fraziers Bottom, Hometown, Red House, Scott Depot, Teays Valley, Danville, Madison, Hamlin, Logan, Chapmanville, Man, Delbarton, Kermit, Gilbert, Matewan, Williamson, Summersville, Richwood, Flatwoods, Gassaway, Sutton, Spencer, Ravenswood, Ripley, Mason, Point Pleasant, Ashland, Pikeville, Ironton, Portsmouth, Gallipolis, and Athens.