WCHS Eyewitness News Home Charleston Eyewitness Newsroom Charleston Storm Team Weather Sports News TV Program Schedule Community Mobile-Cellphone and PDA Get Connected SMS Text Facebook Twitter RSS News Feed Email List Tumblr


WEST VIRGINIA HIGH SCHOOL
FOOTBALL CHAMPIONS

from Eyewitness Sports Online

Three-class format
(1977 to present)
Class AAA
2012 Martinsburg
2011 Martinsburg
2010 Martinsburg
2009 South Charleston
2008 South Charleston
2007 Parkersburg
2006 Parkersburg
2005 Morgantown
2004 Morgantown
2003 Parkersburg South
2002 Morgantown
2001 Parkersburg
2000 Morgantown
1999 Parkersburg
1998 Nitro
1997 North Marion
1996 John Marshall
1995 Capital
1994 South Charleston
1993 Dupont
1992 Dupont
1991 Capital
1990 Brooke
1989 Capital
1988 Charleston
1987 Brooke
1986 Stonewall Jackson
1985 Brooke
1984 Bluefield
1983 Morgantown
1982 George Washington
1981 North Marion
1980 North Marion
1979 Bridgeport
1978 Parkersburg
1977 Woodrow Wilson
Class AA
2012 Wayne
2011 Wayne
2010 Maghnolia
2009 Bluefield
2008 Grafton
2007 Bluefield
2006 Wayne
2005 Weir
2004 Bluefield
2003 Poca
2002 Poca
2001 Poca
2000 Bridgeport
1999 Wyoming East
1998 Weir
1997 Bluefield
1996 East Bank
1995 Musselman
1994 Poca
1993 East Bank
1992 Buffalo (Wayne)
1991 Spencer
1990 East Bank
1989 East Bank
1988 Bridgeport
1987 Winfield
1986 Bridgeport
1985 Winfield
1984 Grafton
1983 Ceredo-Kenova
1982 Musselman
1981 Ceredo-Kenova
1980 Ceredo-Kenova
1979 Wheeling Central
1978 Ceredo-Kenova
1977 Poca
Class A
2012 Wahama
2011 Wheeling Central
2010 Wheeling Central
2009 Madonna
2008 Williamstown
2007 Wheeling Central
2006 Wheeling Central
2005 Wheeling Central
2004 Wheeling Central
2003 Moorefield
2002 Wheeling Central
2001 Moorefield
2000 Wheeling Central
1999 Moorefield
1998 Moorefield
1997 Moorefield
1996 Moorefield
1995 Gilbert
1994 Ceredo-Kenova
1993 Matewan
1992 Fayetteville
1991 Peterstown
1990 Duval
1989 Mount Hope
1988 Meadow Bridge
1987 Madonna
1986 Sistersville
1985 Sistersville
1984 Sistersville
1983 Tyler County
1982 Duval
1981 Sistersville
1980 Sistersville
1979 Paden City
1978 Duval
1977 Mannington

Class AAA and AA format
(1958 to 1976)
Class AAA
1976 Parkersburg
1975 Bluefield
1974 Stonewall Jackson
1973 East Bank
1972 Bridgeport
1971 East Bank
1970 Charleston
1969 Charleston
1968 Charleston
1967 Bluefield
1966 Buckhannon-Upshur
1965 Bluefield
1964 East Bank
1963 Buckhannon-Upshur
1962 Bluefield
1961 Weir
1960 Weir
1959 Bluefield
1958 Parkersburg
Class AA
1976 Ravenswood
1975 Ceredo-Kenova
1974 Ceredo-Kenova
1973 Northfork
1972 Ravenswood
1971 Ceredo-Kenova
1970 Gary
1969 Keyser
1968 Hinton
1967 Ceredo-Kenova
1966 Gary
1965 Ceredo-Kenova
1964 Magnolia
1963 Ceredo-Kenova
1962 Keyser
1961 Williamson
1960 Mount Hope
1959 Mount Hope
1958 Roosevelt-Wilson

Class AA and A format
(1955 to 1957)
Class AA
1957 Weir
1956 Grafton
1955 St. Albans
Class A
1957 Vinson
1956 Keyser
1955 Bridgeport

Class A and B format
(1947 through 1954)
Class A
1954 Follansbee
1953 Barboursville
1952 Grafton
1951 Woodrow Wilson
1950 Parkersburg
1949 Weir
1948 Woodrow Wilson
1947 Woodrow Wilson and Stonewall Jackson
Class B
1954 Farmington
1953 Sistersville
1952 Monongah
1951 Vinson
1950 Vinson and Poca
1949 Romney
1948 Vinson
1947 Webster Springs

Single-class format
(1937 through 1946)
1946 Fairmont Senior
1945 South Charleston
1944 Williamson
1943 Parkersburg
1942 Weirton
1941 Mullens
1940 Parkersburg
1939 Charleston
1938 Parkersburg
1937 Hinton





Countdown To Kickoff


W.Va. Wildlife Wednesdays at 6 PM on Eyewitness News





Send Mail Send email to sports@wchstv.com for information or comments concerning WCHS-TV Eyewitness Sports.
Copyright ©2014, WCHS-TV8. Portions are Copyright 2014 Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or distributed.

WCHS ABC 8 provides local news, weather forecasts, traffic updates, notices of events and items of interest in the community, sports and entertainment programming for Charleston and nearby towns and communities in the Tri-State area, including Huntington, Dunbar, Marmet, Montgomery, Nitro, South Charleston, St. Albans, Cedar Grove, Chesapeake, Clendenin, East Bank, Glasgow, Pratt, Cross Lanes, Elkview, Pinch, Sissonville, Big Chimney, Cabin Creek, Chelyan, Davis Creek, Institute, Jefferson, Loudendale, Mink Shoals, Pocatalico, Quick, Quincy, Rand, Buffalo, Eleanor, Hurricane, Nitro, Poca, Winfield, Culloden, Fraziers Bottom, Hometown, Red House, Scott Depot, Teays Valley, Danville, Madison, Hamlin, Logan, Chapmanville, Man, Delbarton, Kermit, Gilbert, Matewan, Williamson, Summersville, Richwood, Flatwoods, Gassaway, Sutton, Spencer, Ravenswood, Ripley, Mason, Point Pleasant, Ashland, Pikeville, Ironton, Portsmouth, Gallipolis, and Athens.