WCHS Eyewitness News Home Charleston Eyewitness Newsroom Charleston Storm Team Weather Sports News TV Program Schedule Community Mobile-Cellphone and PDA Get Connected SMS Text Facebook Twitter RSS News Feed Email List Tumblr

The Charleston Distance Run
THE CHARLESTON DISTANCE RUN WINNERS


Male
1973-Jeff Galloway, Raleigh, NC, 1:16:29
1974-Philip Ndoo, Kenya, 1:18:03
1975-John Vitale, East Haven, CT, 1:17:00
1976-Frank Shorter, Boulder, CO, 1:14:37
1977-Bill Haviland, Athens, OH, 1:16:42
1978-Bill Haviland, Athens, OH, 1:14:26
1979-Robert Perkins, Greensboro, NC, 1:17:37
1980-Bill Haviland, Athens, OH, 1:15:12
1981-Terry Baker, Hagerstown, MD, 1:15:43
1982-Terry Baker, Hagerstown, MD, 1:14:15
1983-Mark Stickley, Blacksburg, VA, 1:16:02
1984-Mark Stickley, Blacksburg, VA, 1:14:33
1985-Steve Taylor, St. Marys, WV, 1:16:25
1986-Don Norman, Republic, PA, 1:13:54
1987-Steve Taylor, St. Marys, WV, 1:14:31
1988-Don Norman, Pittsburgh, PA 1:15:27
1989-Steve Taylor, St. Marys, WV, 1:15:27
1990-Mark Curp, Lee's Summitt, MO, 1:13:47
1991-Mark Curp, Lee's Summitt, MO, 1:16:50
1992-Mark Curp, Lee's Summitt, MO, 1:15:40
1993-Ed Eyestone, Layton, UT, 1:14:52
1994-Gideon Mutisya, New Milford, CT, 1:13:38
1995-Gideon Mutisya, New Milford, CT, 1:12:55
1996-Gideon Mutyisya, New Milford, CT, 1:12:24
1997-Gideon Mutyisya, Incline Village, NY, 1:16:34
1998-Andrew Musuva, Farmington, NM, 1:14:01
1999-Simon Sawe, Albuquerque, NM, 1:14:53
2000-Gideon Mutisya, Hartford, CT, 1:15:30
2001-Wilson Onsari, West Chester, PA, 1:14:47
2002-Zabloh Mokaya, Kennesaw GA, 1:15:07
2003-Hillary Lelei, Cary, NC, 1:16:06
2004-Douglas Momanyi, West Chester, PA, 1:17:08
2005-Francis Bowen, West Chester, PA, 1:51:31
2006-Jacob Yator, Chapel Hill, NC, 1:15:21
2007-Tesfay Girma, West Chester, PA, 1:16:26
2008-Gideon Mutisya, Hartford, CT, 1:22:48
2009-Kipyegon Kirui, Chapel Hill, NC, 1:14:55
2010-Jason Pyles, South Charleston, WV 1:25:44
2011 Joe Moore, Raleigh, NC, 1:20:12
2012-Jeff Weiss, Ravenswood, WV, 1:21:14
2013 -Kiprono Kurgat, Chapel Hill, NC - 1:16:29.1
Advertise on WCHS-TV Online

Female
1973-Jaqueline Hansen, (63rd overall), Granada Hills, CA, 1:39:28
1974-Katy Schilly, (347th overall), Syracuse, NY, 1:38:23
1975-Kim Merritt, (121st overall), Racine, WI, 1:32:00
1976-Kim Merritt , (overall NA), Racine, WI, 1:28:50
1977-Kim Merritt, (108st overall), Racine, WI, 1:30:12
1978-Kitty Consolo, (159th overall), Winston-Salem, NC, 1:34:30
1979-Karen Doppes, (85th overall), Cincinnati, OH, 1:34:10
1980-Karen Cosgrove, (88th overall), Cincinnati, OH, 1:31:48
1981-June Keller, (192nd overall), Columbus, OH, 1:37:41
1982-Julie Isphording, (66th overall), Cincinnati, OH, 1:26:17
1983-Beth Dillenger, (101st overall), Blacksburg, VA, 1:35:09
1984-Karen Cosgrove, (65th overall), Cincinnati, OH, 1:30:30
1985-Greta Waitz, (28th overall), Oslo, Norway, 1:24:57
1986-Julie Isphording, (71st overall), Cincinnati, OH, 1:29:19
1987-Priscilla Welch, (24th overall), Boulder, CO, 1:24:52
1988-Mary Heidelk, (72nd overall), Hurricane, WV, 1:31:19
1989-Priscilla Welch, (22nd overall), Bedford, England, 1:27:43
1990-Julie Isphording, (38th overall), Cincinnati, OH, 1:31:08
1991-Julie Isphording, (38th overall), Cincinnati, OH, 1:33:18
1992-Debbi Morris, (21st overall), Strongsville, OH, 1:28:34
1993-Debbi Morris, (19th overall), Strongsville, OH, 1:27:23
1994-Karoline Szabo, (18th overall), Hungary, 1:24:53
1995-Jennifer Martin, Erie, PA, 1:27:12
1996-Alice Thurau, (14th overall), Fisher, PA, 1:29:42
1997-Kelly Keeler, (13th overall), Fairfield, OH 1:28.35
1998-Danita Bartoszek, (19th overall), Mississauga, Ontario, 1:30:05
1999-Nadya Gvselschikova, (12th overall), Rockville, MD, 1:27:16
2000-Svetlana Zakharova, (8th overall), Rockville, MD, 1:27:17
2001-Titiana Titova, (15th overall), Gainesville, FL, 1:31.04
2002-Heather Bury, (18th overall), Morgantown, WV, 1:30:24
2003-Silvia Skvortsova, (13th overall), Russia, 1:31:52
2004-Maria Buseinei, West Chester, PA, 1:33:59
2005-Ramilia Burangulova, (13th overall), Gainesville, FL, 1:30:52
2006-Anne Jelagat, (17th overall), Chapel Hill, NC, 1:27:45
2007-Maria Busienei, (7th overall), Charleston, WV, 1:27:28
2008-Maria Busienei, (8th overall), Charleston, WV, 1:33:34
2009-Buzunesh Deba, (12th overall), Bronx, NY, 1:28:47
2010-Maria Busienei, (4th overall), Charleston, WV, 1:36:03
2011-Emily Chaney, (15th overall), Huntington, WV, 1:35:55
2012-Esther Erb, (8th overall), Blowing Rock, NC, 1:36:07
2013-Susan Jerotich, Chapel Hill, NC - 1:31:05.6









W.Va. Wildlife Wednesdays at 6 PM on Eyewitness News





Copyright ©2014, WCHS-TV8. Portions are Copyright 2014 Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or distributed.

WCHS ABC 8 provides local news, weather forecasts, traffic updates, notices of events and items of interest in the community, sports and entertainment programming for Charleston and nearby towns and communities in the Tri-State area, including Huntington, Dunbar, Marmet, Montgomery, Nitro, South Charleston, St. Albans, Cedar Grove, Chesapeake, Clendenin, East Bank, Glasgow, Pratt, Cross Lanes, Elkview, Pinch, Sissonville, Big Chimney, Cabin Creek, Chelyan, Davis Creek, Institute, Jefferson, Loudendale, Mink Shoals, Pocatalico, Quick, Quincy, Rand, Buffalo, Eleanor, Hurricane, Nitro, Poca, Winfield, Culloden, Fraziers Bottom, Hometown, Red House, Scott Depot, Teays Valley, Danville, Madison, Hamlin, Logan, Chapmanville, Man, Delbarton, Kermit, Gilbert, Matewan, Williamson, Summersville, Richwood, Flatwoods, Gassaway, Sutton, Spencer, Ravenswood, Ripley, Mason, Point Pleasant, Ashland, Pikeville, Ironton, Portsmouth, Gallipolis, and Athens.